CV

Education:

2012 – 2014, MA studies in Art and Science, Central Saint Martins College for Art and Design, London, UK

2006 – 2012, Magisterium degree (BA + MA) in Painting and Animated Film, University of Applied Arts, Vienna, Austria

Awards and Nominations:

  • 2017 FLAMIN Fellowship
  • 2017 SPACE London Creative Network Programme
  • 2015 Young Artist Award, 11th Biennial of Young Artists in Skopje, Macedonia
  • 2014 Daniel Ford International Prize for Innovation
  • 2009 film:riss Audience Award for experimental film
  • Shortlisted for the 2018 Academie Schloss Solitude & ZKM | Center for Art and Media web residency
  • Shortlisted for the 2016 Tate Exchange Residency with Beaconsfield Gallery Vauxhal, Gasworks Gallery, Pump House Gallery and Nine Elms
  • Honorary Mention for the 2016 ESA and Ars Electronica Residency

Residencies

  • 2019 Somerset House Studios Residency
  • 2019 Sardinia Residency, FLAMIN, MAN Museum and Sardinian Film Commission

Selected Exhibitions and Screenings:

Solo Exhibitions:

  • Upcoming: 2019, Where We All Meet, National Gallery, Skopje, MK
  • 2016, Carbon Memories, Museum of Contemporary Art Skopje, MK
  • 2014, Capsule, Brunel Museum – Thames Tunnel Shaft, London, UK
  • 2012 Point of View, Heiligen Kreuzerhof Gallery, Vienna, AT

Group Exhibitions and Screenings:

  • 2019

Life and Beyond, Lewisham Arthouse, London, UK

Emergence, Lewisham Arthouse, London, UK

Sensing The Sea, curated by super/collider, Miranda Bar, Ace Hotel, London, UK

  • 2018

Genesis Light Magic, St John on Bethnal Green, London, UK

FLAMIN Fellowship screening, Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK

Switching Heads – Sound mapping the quarry, Centre for Alternative Technology, Powys, Wales,UK

V&A Digital Futures, British Computational Society, London, UK

Cosmic Perspectives, Ugly Duck, London, UK

  • 2017

Ästhetik Der Veränderung, MAK, Vienna, AT

Art Licks Weekend, LUX and SPACE Bring Your Own Beamer, SPACE, London, UK

LCN Showcase, SPACE, London, UK

WRONG Digital Art biennale, Homeostasis Lab pavilion (online)

30/30, 12o Collective (online)

Future-esc, isthisit? (online)

EVA (Electronic Visualisations in the Arts) Conference, British Computational Society, London, UK

Lumen: School of Light, Ugly Duck, London, UK

  • 2016

Invisible City Symphonies, St John on Bethnal Green, London, UK

Urban Bliss, Graphic, London, UK

Bring Your Own Beamer, Lumen Studios, London, UK

  • 2015

XI Young Artists Biennial, Multimedia Center Mala Stanica, Skopje, MK

Bizarre Sound Creatures, Het Glaspaviljoen, Eindhoven, NL

Switching Heads, ArtCOP21 Festival, Paris, FR

Switching Heads, Time To Act Week, The Synergy Centre, Brighton, UK

Switching Heads, Interrobang, Omnibus Theatre, London, UK

Fram, Switching Heads, The Centre for Alternative Technology, Powys, Wales, UK

  • 2014

Hello Ape Eyes, Art Licks Weekend Festival, Thames Tunnel Shaft, London, UK

My Heart Has Run Out Of Breath, Café Oto, London, UK

My Heart Has Run Out Of Breath, Electric Palace Cinema, Hastings, UK

Heteroglossia, Central Saint Martins, London, UK

Two Sisters, Tricky Women film festival, Vienna, AT

  • 2013

Digital Design Challenge, Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK

In Transit, V22, London, UK

The Convergence of the Twain, Science Museum, London, UK

X Biennial of Young Artists, Museum of Contemporary Art, Skopje, MK

  • 2012

On Being Different at the Same Time, UAL Showcase Gallery, London, UK

Essence, Kuenstlerhaus, Vienna, AT

Umwaelt Umwaelzen, Amthof, Feldkirchen, AT

  • 2010

To approach, University for Applied Arts, Vienna, AT

Essence, Kuenstlerhaus, Vienna, AT

Until I find you, Tricky Women film festival, Vienna, AT

Fear, Showroom Gallery Ulrike Hrobsky, Vienna, AT

  • 2009

Three stories at once, Project space Kunsthalle, Vienna, AT

Naehe, Xpedit Kiosk, Vienna, AT

Until I find you, film:riss film festival, Salzburg, AT

Until I find you, Up-and-coming film festival, Hanover, DE